Privacy Policy

We know that your privacy is very important to you. We make it our business for it to be as important to us. We aim to be as clear as possible about how and why we use personal information about you and each person in your organisation we work with.

Here at Mirrorsmith, we’re committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. This Policy lets you know what data we may collect from you, how we use it and gives you information about your rights and how you can get in touch with us.

This policy covers the use of our website, how we manage our direct marketing activities, how we handle your information when you contact us via our website and other core uses of your data that help us improve what we do. Sometimes we need to change our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be published on www.mirrorsmith.co.uk which, of course, can be accessed at any time. Mirrorsmith does not share personal information with third parties.

Any personal information collected through telephone or email is stored under the strictest of confidentiality. We do not store any information about your visit to the Mirrorsmith website other than to analyse and optimise your content and reading experience through the use of cookies. We will only contact you in the ways you have given us permission to do so. You can change your mind at any time by emailing kieli@mirrorsmith.co.uk or write to Mirrorsmith, 50 Wellfield Road, London SW16 2BP. Approving a project estimate implies that you accept our privacy policy.

1  WHO WE ARE
Mirrorsmith Ltd a design company registered in England and Wales. Company Number: 10080856. Registered office: The Old Buttermarket, Market Place, Tuxford, NG22 0LJ. Our HQ is at 50 Wellfield Road, London SW16 2BP Tel: 07981 631 637.

2  WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We collect name and contact details (such as email, address and telephone number) when you get in contact with us regarding a project. When visiting our website, we collect your IP address, data showing when you visited, which pages you looked at, information about your operating system, device and browser version. This data is gathered using commonly used tools such as cookies and web beacons.

3  OUR USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The cookies that we create are in place to enhance your experience of this website as well as providing core functionality for our visitors and customers. The only cookie that is used to collect data is the Google Analytics cookie. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics.

4  CONSENT
According to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) consent to store cookies is not required “for cookies that are essential to provide an online service at someone’s request” (e.g. to remember what’s in your online basket, or to ensure security). https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ All of our cookies fall under this exception. Therefore we are not required to gain consent before the use of the cookies on this site. This helps us tailor our communications with you and helps us only offer information, seasonal discounts that you would be interested in if you have chosen to receive marketing. It also informs us of some changes, for example when email addresses are no longer valid or mail has been returned, so that we can stop sending marketing.

5 WHY WE MIGHT COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
At these points we might collect personal information about you and use it:

To provide you with the product or service that you have purchased from us. Where the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Where we have your permission (‘consent’) To provide you with news and information that we think will be interesting to you. We will only contact you in the ways you have given us permission to do so. You can change your mind at any time by emailing kieli@mirrorsmith.co.uk

Where we have a justifiable reason (‘legitimate interests’) To enhance or improve your experience with us. This may mean that we learn about your preferences and habits and then tailor our communications with you to make sure that what we send is relevant to you (‘profiling’).

To put your information together with other customers data and external non-personal information so that we better understand our market through analysis and segmentation to ensure that we keep offering competitive products and services and improve our website.

To send you marketing materials where we can demonstrate a relationship with you and you have not told us that you do not want to receive these.

To maintain our list of people who have asked not to receive direct marketing material from us.

To help keep our website safe and secure.

To allow our internal business processes to function — for example transacting with our partners, carrying out audits, producing management information and dealing with complaints.

To undertake market research.

To request feedback on our performance.

To help prevent fraud and maintain security.

To assist in training, quality assurance and compliance. Where we have to do something by law (‘legal obligation’) To ensure that your rights are met under GDRP

To meet our obligations with law enforcement agencies, courts and other organisations.

To comply with anti-money laundering regulations. In exceptional circumstances (‘vital interests’) We may use your information in rare situations where vital interests of yourself or another person needs protecting, for example, to trace a missing person or if someone’s life could be in danger.

6  KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
We take the security of your personal information seriously. We’ve implemented technology and security measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and offline, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss. We will take all reasonable and proportionate steps to protect your personal information.

7  ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think that our use of your information doesn’t meet the law. For more information, visit the ICO website.

Contact us for further information about our privacy practices contact us: kieli@mirrorsmith.co.uk

In affect as from 25th May 2018

Comments are closed.